KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

hvor det har været uberettiget

English translation: unwarranted(ly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:uberettiget
English translation:unwarranted(ly)
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

13:22 Jan 2, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / regnskab
Danish term or phrase: hvor det har været uberettiget
Flere amerikanske virksomheder er efter skandalen blevet kontaktet af de amerikanske tilsynsmyndigheder, der ønsker at kontrollere, om man har overholdt reglerne og ikke indtægtsført omsætning, hvor det har været uberettiget.

--> Den sidste del kunne jo evt. omskrives til "og ikke uberettiget har indtægtsført omsætning".

Håber, I er kommet godt ind i det nye år! PFT!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
wrongfull
Explanation:
eller 'unwarranted/unjustifiable'

Godt nytår!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5unfoundedSuzanne Blangsted
5where it has been unjustified in doing so
Allround
5wrongfullxxxlone
4inappropriately
Yngve Roennike


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wrongfull


Explanation:
eller 'unwarranted/unjustifiable'

Godt nytår!

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Tak.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where it has been unjustified in doing so


Explanation:
Gyldendals den lille røde.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-02 13:37:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Undskyld jeg så ikke Lones bud. Det kan jo selvfølgelig bruges, for at gøre det så kort som muligt.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
unfounded


Explanation:
fra Dansk-Engelsk økonomiske ordbog af A.L. Svensson

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriately


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:32:28 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

This is the one, the others are way strong and inappropriate in this context, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 18:49:25 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

improperly, incorrectly are other options.

wrongful = criminal
unwarranted = uncalled for

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38