KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

minimal besparelse i nettoydelsen

English translation: net repayment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nettoydelse
English translation:net repayment
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

18:45 Jan 2, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: minimal besparelse i nettoydelsen
Kontekst: Kursen ligger p.t. omkring X, hvilket betyder, at risikoen for stigninger i restgælden ved rentefald er for stor ift den minimale besparelse i nettoydelsen, som lånet vil kunne give i forhold til 6 procent 2032.

Takker på forhånd!
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
minimal saving in net payment
Explanation:
We're talking repayments on loans, so I think 'output' and 'yield'are out.
Selected response from:

Matt Nichols
Grading comment
You're quite right. According to the new version of Lyng Svensson's economic dictionary it is, in fact, called net repayment. Your answer came much too late though - thanks anyway ;-)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minimal saving in net paymentMatt Nichols
4minimum savings in net yieldSuzanne Blangsted
5 -1minimal saving in the net output
Allround


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
minimal saving in the net output


Explanation:
Håber det hjælper.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
"net output" er decideret forkert i denne kontekst...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Matt Nichols: See below
15 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "net output" er decideret forkert i denne kontekst...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minimum savings in net yield


Explanation:
just my thoughts with the help of Svensson's economic dictionary

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737
Grading comment
Min kollega er enig med mig i, at oversættelsen er forkert..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Svensson
4 mins
  -> jeg takker

disagree  Matt Nichols: See below
15 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Min kollega er enig med mig i, at oversættelsen er forkert..

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minimal saving in net payment


Explanation:
We're talking repayments on loans, so I think 'output' and 'yield'are out.


    The documents I had to read before they let me borrow lots of money!
Matt Nichols
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
You're quite right. According to the new version of Lyng Svensson's economic dictionary it is, in fact, called net repayment. Your answer came much too late though - thanks anyway ;-)