KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

fortaering

English translation: expenses for meals (eller) meal expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fortaering
English translation:expenses for meals (eller) meal expenses
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

22:23 May 17, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: fortaering
no compensation is given for fortaering in connection with the extra work.
abborre
Denmark
expenses for meals (eller) meal expenses
Explanation:
den økonomiske ordbog afAnnemette Lyng Svensson
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1meal allowanceMargit Pehrsson
5 +1expenses for meals (eller) meal expensesSuzanne Blangsted
5subsistence allowance
Andy Bell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meal allowance


Explanation:
No meal allowance is given...

i.e. leave out the word compensation in your sentence.


    www.hr.uwa.edu.au/agreements/general/general_staff_agreement/ schedules/meal_allow
Margit Pehrsson
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsistence allowance


Explanation:
..I would suggest (and Gyldendal's backs me up here), that this is "subsistence allowance" i.e. an allowance for refreshments in general, not solely confined to food.

Please see the attached URL.

HTH
Andy


    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/search?q=subsistence+allowance&ie=U...
Andy Bell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expenses for meals (eller) meal expenses


Explanation:
den økonomiske ordbog afAnnemette Lyng Svensson

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg
13 days
  -> tak