KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

debitortilgodehavende

English translation: amounts owed by debtors/outstanding debt


08:06 May 26, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: debitortilgodehavende
firmaet har solgt debitortilgodehavender
Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager
Denmark
English translation:amounts owed by debtors/outstanding debt
Explanation:
Common practice for firms to sell bad debts to credit collection agencies for a percentage of the total sum owed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or uncollected outstanding debt
Selected response from:

Terry Arness
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2amounts owed by debtors/outstanding debt
Terry Arness
4The company has sold accounts outstanding against debtors (for factoring?)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amounts owed by debtors/outstanding debt


Explanation:
Common practice for firms to sell bad debts to credit collection agencies for a percentage of the total sum owed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 09:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or uncollected outstanding debt

Terry Arness
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: outstanding debt
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  PCovs: Outstanding debt.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The company has sold accounts outstanding against debtors (for factoring?)


Explanation:
I'm married to a Cand Oecon, who says that if they have cash-flow problems or for other reasons are not collecting their claims themselves, htey can sell them to a factoring agency.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010