KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

sparring

English translation: sounding board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:sparringspartner
English translation:sounding board
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

09:48 Jul 1, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: sparring
Konsulenten vil ligeledes kunne bruges til sparring omkring hvordan virksomheden ønsker at styre deres forretning.
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
sparring partner
Explanation:
to be used as a sparring partner

Et forslag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et andet forslag kunne være \'sounding board\', men det kommer naturligvis an på din sammenhæng.
se bl.a. her:
\"Obviously, we’re trying to create a “shadow team” for the executives, so they have someone on the board they can relate to and use as a sounding board between board meetings. Some of the roles are obvious, such as understanding the customer.\" http://www.millernash.com/hta/showarticles.asp?Show=305

og

\"When I was a manager, I would have really valued having someone outside of the organisation who I could use as a sounding board and who would provide objective and pragmatic feedback to help me stay on track.\"
http://www.juliemullins.com/leaders.htm
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak allesammen for jeres forslag. "Sounding board" var termen, jeg søgte. Tak for det!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sounding boardSuzanne Blangsted
5 +2sparring partner
Christina Clark
5sounding wall
Tore Bjerkek
4working partner/in a working partnership
Pernille Chapman
4sparring partner
Rottie


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sparring partner


Explanation:
.. can be used as a sparring partner ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:00:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or
... can be used for feedback purposes ....


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:08:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Sweden we often use the exprssion: \"använda någon som bollplank\" which means that you throw an idea to a person and this person throws it back to you - but from a a different angle - just as the way a ball bounces back to you from a different angle when you throw it against a plank.
But I don´t think the expression can be literally translated into English.
Or can it: \"use somebody as a ball plank\"?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:10:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the missing \"e\" in expression and the superfluous \"as\" in - just as the way ...\"

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sparring partner


Explanation:
to be used as a sparring partner

Et forslag...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 10:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et andet forslag kunne være \'sounding board\', men det kommer naturligvis an på din sammenhæng.
se bl.a. her:
\"Obviously, we’re trying to create a “shadow team” for the executives, so they have someone on the board they can relate to and use as a sounding board between board meetings. Some of the roles are obvious, such as understanding the customer.\" http://www.millernash.com/hta/showarticles.asp?Show=305

og

\"When I was a manager, I would have really valued having someone outside of the organisation who I could use as a sounding board and who would provide objective and pragmatic feedback to help me stay on track.\"
http://www.juliemullins.com/leaders.htm

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Tak allesammen for jeres forslag. "Sounding board" var termen, jeg søgte. Tak for det!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: Sounding board er helt rigtigt!
1 hr
  -> Tak, Lone!

agree  Andy Bell: Sounding board is exactly what I would suggest CD
15 hrs
  -> Tak skal du ha', Andy!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
working partner/in a working partnership


Explanation:
Jeg har brugt begge dele til at oversætte "sparringspartner" ved adskillige lejligheder, og det har klienterne altid været tilfredse med. Det vigtigste her må være, at man får fornemmelsen af samarbejde/ideudveksling osv. mellem konsulent og virksomhed.

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounding wall


Explanation:
Her i Canada og i England bruker vi «sounding wall»
http://www.edda.co.uk/dr.html
For many of these companies, EDDA has come to represent a constant helping hand, whether they require a specific service or general piece of advice, desire a sounding wall for a plan or idea, or seek a reference point for information and contacts.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 12:24:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..or sounding board as Clark mentioned.

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxlone: sounding board
19 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sounding board


Explanation:
the use is sounding board here in the US. Listening to and giving feedback for new ideas.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
53 mins
  -> tak

agree  xxxcrowntrans
3 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Helen Johnson: also here in the UK, I think.
4 hrs
  -> tak