KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

likvidationsprovenu

English translation: liquidation proceeds/suplus left on liquidation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:likvidationsprovenu
English translation:liquidation proceeds/suplus left on liquidation
Entered by: quincey

13:44 Nov 3, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: likvidationsprovenu
annual report.
quincey
United Kingdom
liquidation proceeds
Explanation:
I'd use liquidation proceeds.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3liquidation proceeds
Barbara Østergaard
5 +2surplus left on winding up; surplus remsining on winding upRandi Stenstrop
4 +1surplus on liquidationxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surplus on liquidation


Explanation:
A lit. trans. of 'proceeds of liquidation' ain't really a good idea.


    Intro to Corporate & Personal Insolvency Law, Fiona Tolmie, Swet & Maxwell, London 1998
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surplus left on winding up; surplus remsining on winding up


Explanation:
L%H Business Fag Ordbog

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pernille Chapman: remaining ;-)
5 hrs

agree  Helen Johnson: remaining - typo
2 days22 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liquidation proceeds


Explanation:
I'd use liquidation proceeds.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
58 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
7 hrs

agree  Betina Poulsen
1 day2 hrs