KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

fastforrentede kroneobligationer

English translation: fixed-interest krone-denominated bonds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fastforrentede kroneobligationer
English translation:fixed-interest krone-denominated bonds
Entered by: quincey

12:56 Nov 5, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: fastforrentede kroneobligationer
fastforrentede kroneobligationer i åbne serier,
quincey
United Kingdom
fixed-interrest krone-denominated bonds
Explanation:
Se below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can make a google-search on \"krone-denominated bonds\" and here is one more.

http://www.mlim.co.uk/shared/pdfs/mlf/uk-mr-glo.pdf
Selected response from:

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1fixed-interrest krone-denominated bonds
Charlotte Langbeen
3 +2fixed-interest krone bonds
Eliza-Anna
4 -1fixed interest bonds (in crowns)cltedwards


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fixed-interrest krone-denominated bonds


Explanation:
Se below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-05 13:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can make a google-search on \"krone-denominated bonds\" and here is one more.

http://www.mlim.co.uk/shared/pdfs/mlf/uk-mr-glo.pdf


    www.nationalbanken.dk/.../1c326d7c6cdf6f66c1256c080048787c/ 80ebb89519341cdfc1256c92004b950b/$FILE/nb05.htm
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
1 hr
  -> Tak, Lone.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fixed interest bonds (in crowns)


Explanation:
Krone Obligation are bonds in Danish currency. You will not find an expression for that in English


    Reference: http://www.ordbogen.com
cltedwards
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jmadsen: You never translate currency names (or proper nouns)!
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fixed-interest krone bonds


Explanation:
Dansk-Engelsk Økonomisk ordbog and L& H

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Poulsen
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs