KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

skal der forholdes

English translation: It will correspondingly be withheld ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:skal der forholdes
English translation:It will correspondingly be withheld ...
Entered by: Helen Johnson

08:52 Nov 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: skal der forholdes
Skal der forholdes på tilsvarende måde ved opgørelsen af selskabets indkomst
quincey
United Kingdom
It will correspondingly be withheld ...
Explanation:
That is, if I suspect (as I've often seen before) that the sentence should really have been joined to the previous one by a comma..can't think of any other meaning.
Hope it helps. :)
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1act / do /xxxlone
4It will correspondingly be withheld ...
Helen Johnson
4The course of action will be the same/go accordingly/ when..xxxKirstyMacC
4to be withheld Held back
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be withheld Held back


Explanation:
to be withheld / held back / retained correspondingly when making up the company income statement

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  EKM: Is it not also possible that it means "should BE", but is just expressed very formally. Swedish "förhålla" includes that possibility. "Hur det förhåller sig" - "how things stand/are"... maybe i am getting into deep waters though..?
32 mins
  -> You are right. I thought 'to be held back' was quite imperative, but in an incomplete sentence it can be misunderstood.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
act / do /


Explanation:
I interpret this as having to act/behave/ do this in a similar way...

Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
56 mins
  -> Mange tak!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The course of action will be the same/go accordingly/ when..


Explanation:
cf. Ger: es wird sich so verhalten: subsumes both a procedure, drill or pattern of conduct.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It will correspondingly be withheld ...


Explanation:
That is, if I suspect (as I've often seen before) that the sentence should really have been joined to the previous one by a comma..can't think of any other meaning.
Hope it helps. :)


    own experirence + L&H
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122