KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

whole sentence

English translation: set aside for later, actual drawing and amount(s) on accounts due between the parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:whole sentence
English translation:set aside for later, actual drawing and amount(s) on accounts due between the parties
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

09:10 Nov 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: whole sentence
hensat til senere faktisk hævning and beløb på mellemregningskontoen
quincey
United Kingdom
set aside for later, actual drawing/amount(s) on accounts due between the parties
Explanation:
Bailey's Handels- og Fagordbog also gives for the 2nd part: 'general running account between the parties' and (US) 'rebill' account.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3suggestion below
Christine Andersen
4set aside for later, actual drawing/amount(s) on accounts due between the partiesxxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
suggestion below


Explanation:
set aside to be cashed in practice later, and entered in the accruals and prepayment account

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2010

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
48 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

agree  Betina Poulsen
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set aside for later, actual drawing/amount(s) on accounts due between the parties


Explanation:
Bailey's Handels- og Fagordbog also gives for the 2nd part: 'general running account between the parties' and (US) 'rebill' account.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 62