KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

Lønnen er jobløn

English translation: The salary is a fixed salary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Lønnen er jobløn
English translation:The salary is a fixed salary
Entered by: xxxlone

10:23 Nov 6, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Danish term or phrase: Lønnen er jobløn
Lønnen er jobløn således, at der i lønnen er taget højde for almindeligt forekommende merarbejde.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
The salary is a fixed salary
Explanation:
From Google:

Technicians see agreement on overtime payment as outdated
... its intention to seek a shift from a 37-hour working week with overtime payments
for any additional hours to a fixed monthly salary (known as jobløn or "job ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1998/02/InBrief/DK9802157N.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen - må du ha' en god aften:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The salary is a fixed salaryxxxlone
5the job is salariedSuzanne Blangsted
4The salary is a job salary
Rottie


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lønnen er jobløn
The salary is a job salary


Explanation:
which means that the salary includes .....

You could also put a "so called" into the sentence in case you think that the reader doesn´t understand the expression.
The salary is a, so called, job salary ...

Rottie
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The salary is a fixed salary


Explanation:
From Google:

Technicians see agreement on overtime payment as outdated
... its intention to seek a shift from a 37-hour working week with overtime payments
for any additional hours to a fixed monthly salary (known as jobløn or "job ...
www.eiro.eurofound.ie/1998/02/InBrief/DK9802157N.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen - må du ha' en god aften:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Poulsen
3 hrs
  -> Tak, Betina!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the job is salaried


Explanation:
As opposed to hourly wages. US English

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2737