KudoZ home » Danish to English » Bus/Financial

støde mod

English translation: reach / hit


16:16 Jan 24, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / markedsanalyse
Danish term or phrase: støde mod
Sætningen lyder: "Efter pæne stigninger i det europæiske small cap segment i kvartalet, begyndte flere af porteføljens selskaber samtidig at støde mod deinterne kursmål, og det var derfor naturligt at påbegynde et salg af disse selskaber."

Jeg er selv kommet frem til "collide with", men er ikke helt tilfreds... Nogle gode forslag?
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
English translation:reach / hit
Explanation:
the stock prices of many of the companies held by the portfolio began to reach targets set by the portfoliomanagers
Selected response from:

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Grading comment
Godt forslag! Tak til alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Come up against
Eliza-Anna
5reach / hit
Tore Bjerkek
4 +1come across / encounterxxxlone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
come across / encounter


Explanation:
Just guesses, but it was my immediate thought.
Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 763

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: encounter
7 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Come up against


Explanation:
I have 'come across' this previously and I have also checked with Vinterberg and Bodelsen.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
8 hrs
  -> Tak

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 hrs
  -> Tak

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reach / hit


Explanation:
the stock prices of many of the companies held by the portfolio began to reach targets set by the portfoliomanagers

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Godt forslag! Tak til alle!