KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

b-nummer

English translation: receiving [telephone] number


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:b-nummer
English translation:receiving [telephone] number
Entered by: Christian Schoenberg

08:14 Jul 17, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: b-nummer
b-nummer

• Hvis der ønskes koblet på respondentniveau fremsendes til MarkedsConsult en liste med b-nummer samt data for de respondenter, hvor data skal kobles på.
PMPtranslations
receiving [telephone] number
Explanation:
A-number is the (telephone) number from which a call is made. A B-number is the number receiving the call. Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-17 21:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, it is not only my explanation - it actually seems to be the officially sanctioned definition, cf. link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-17 23:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trafikdata kan være oplysninger om A- og B-nummer (dvs. det kaldende og kaldte telefonnummer) og tidspunktet for kommunikationen.\" [kilde: http://www.eu-oplysningen.dk/dokumenter/ft/bilag/2003_2004/2...]

Andet sted: \"[...] fremgår det, at det alene er hensigten at stille krav om logning af trafikdata (tidspunkt, anvendt IP-adresse, kaldende A-nummer og kaldt B-nummer, hvor dette ...\" [kilde: http://virk.dk/VirkPortal/elementer/Fuld artikelvisningsside...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-17 23:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more source - among many:
http://download.tdc.dk/pub/tdc/erhverv/faktablade/faktablad1...

And, finally, \"Et andet udtryk for det nummer, som bliver opkaldt, d.v.s. ringet til. Se også A-nummer, hvorfra der ringes op.\" [kilde: http://www.praestkjaer.dk/dk/b.htm]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-18 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QED
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5receiving [telephone] number
Christian Schoenberg
4b-number // secondary numberSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
b-number // secondary number


Explanation:
Christian has a good explanation; however, this is my take on that question.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlotte

disagree  Christian Schoenberg: That is not the correct translation. 'A-' and 'B-numbers' are well-established terms within the telecommunications industry but not in the English speaking world - and it is not simply a secondary number...
3 days1 hr
  -> yes, and that is my answer wass B number

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
receiving [telephone] number


Explanation:
A-number is the (telephone) number from which a call is made. A B-number is the number receiving the call. Hope that helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-17 21:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Er, it is not only my explanation - it actually seems to be the officially sanctioned definition, cf. link.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-17 23:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trafikdata kan være oplysninger om A- og B-nummer (dvs. det kaldende og kaldte telefonnummer) og tidspunktet for kommunikationen.\" [kilde: http://www.eu-oplysningen.dk/dokumenter/ft/bilag/2003_2004/2...]

Andet sted: \"[...] fremgår det, at det alene er hensigten at stille krav om logning af trafikdata (tidspunkt, anvendt IP-adresse, kaldende A-nummer og kaldt B-nummer, hvor dette ...\" [kilde: http://virk.dk/VirkPortal/elementer/Fuld artikelvisningsside...]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 33 mins (2005-07-17 23:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more source - among many:
http://download.tdc.dk/pub/tdc/erhverv/faktablade/faktablad1...

And, finally, \"Et andet udtryk for det nummer, som bliver opkaldt, d.v.s. ringet til. Se også A-nummer, hvorfra der ringes op.\" [kilde: http://www.praestkjaer.dk/dk/b.htm]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 46 mins (2005-07-18 17:00:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QED


    Reference: http://www.eu-oplysningen.dk/dokumenter/ft/bilag/2003_2004/2...
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46