KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kategoridirektør

English translation: category manager


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:kategoridirektør
English translation:category manager
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:38 Sep 1, 2006
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: kategoridirektør
Vi har stillet vores fire kategoridirektører fire spørgsmål om innovation:
PMPtranslations
category manager
Explanation:
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view491.php
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2category managerSuzanne Blangsted
4group managerLingua DK
4category director
Jens Kaestel
3head of category
Bjørnar Magnussen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
group manager


Explanation:
a suggestion

The Corporate Leadership Group
Secretary
Deputy Secretaries
Group Managers
State Manager, NSW

The Corporate Leadership Group is responsible for the efficient, effective and ethical corporate governance of the department. The responsibilities for the Corporate Leadership Group are corporate management and strategic portfolio policy issues.


    Reference: http://www.dest.gov.au/annualreport/2003/2.htm
Lingua DK
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 28

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category manager


Explanation:
http://www.marketingpower.com/mg-dictionary-view491.php

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Øyvind Strøm
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Øyvind

agree  Daniella Dukes
4 days
  -> thank you Daniella

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
head of category


Explanation:
It depends on the business... "head of category" gives 16.000 Google-hits.

Ref 1: "Rasmussen kommer fra stillingen som internasjonal kategoridirektør i Orkla Foods."

Ref 2: "Tore Heldrup Rasmussen held a range of positions including Marketing Director and Head of Product Categories."


    Reference: http://www.kampanje.com/medier/article33149.ece
    Reference: http://www.natural.no/natural_en.aspx?cat=1060
Bjørnar Magnussen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in category: 44

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
category director


Explanation:
In my view, "direktør" should mostly be translated to "director", while "leder" eller "chef" would translate to "manager".

Example sentence(s):
  • Position Description:As the Category Director of our Consulting Programs you will define and launch new consulting services and create the infrastructure to enable them to be successfully implemented nationally.
  • Borders Group has named three new directors. Diane Mangan was promoted from associate director of children's merchandising to category director of children's;

    Reference: http://www.allianceonline.org/Careers/product_category_direc...
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0FNP/is_16_41/ai_...
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27