KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

usædvanlige fratrædelsesordninger

English translation: extraordinary severance payments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:usædvanlige fratrædelsesordninger
English translation:extraordinary severance payments
Entered by: quincey

10:30 Mar 21, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: usædvanlige fratrædelsesordninger
Der er ikke aftalt usædvanlige fratrædelsesordninger med bestyrelse, direktion eller ledende medarbejdere.
quincey
United Kingdom
extraordinary severance payments
Explanation:
usually payments made if a senior employee is dismissed
Selected response from:

David Siebert
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1extraordinary severance payments
David Siebert
4 +1unusual redundancy package
Diarmuid Kennan
4unusual severance arrangements
Jens Kaestel


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extraordinary severance payments


Explanation:
usually payments made if a senior employee is dismissed


    Reference: http://www.usoge.gov/pages/forms_pubs_otherdocs/fpo_files/bo...
    Reference: http://ethics.od.nih.gov/Topics/cooloff.htm
David Siebert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: my L&H dictionary has severance program (US) programme (UK)
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unusual redundancy package


Explanation:
or 'severance agreement'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: but perhaps "non-standard"?
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unusual severance arrangements


Explanation:
"Severance arrangements" is a commonly used phrase with regards to board members, directors and senior executives.
Furthermore, "fratrædelsesordninger" are not limited to the financial side of severance - they are much broader; and on top of that, "ordning"="arrangement".
Hope this helps... :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • In addition, in some cases the employer may condition the severance arrangements upon the executive's entering into a no-compete agreement or other limitations on his future activities.
  • Our attorneys regularly counsel senior executives in connection with their severance arrangements following a change in control or a corporate downsizing.

    Reference: http://www.jebachelder.com/articles/910429.html
    Reference: http://www.kelleydrye.com/practice_areas/05
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27