KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

nyt købs år

English translation: year of acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:nyt købs år
English translation:year of acquisition
Entered by: quincey

11:54 Mar 29, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: nyt købs år
Distributøren kan ikke overføre bonus til nyt købs år eller få bonus udbetalt
quincey
United Kingdom
year of acquisition
Explanation:
I would prefer the accounting term 'year of acquisition'
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5year of acquisition
Eva Harbo Andersen
3new purchasing (financial) year
William [Bill] Gray


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
new purchasing (financial) year


Explanation:
Perhaps?

William [Bill] Gray
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nyt købs år should be 'købsår' (one word)
year of acquisition


Explanation:
I would prefer the accounting term 'year of acquisition'


    Reference: http://www.regnskabsordbogen.dk/regn/dkgb/dkgbregn.aspx
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 23