KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kapital

English translation: capital stock


22:10 Sep 23, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / meaning in this context
Danish term or phrase: kapital
Not sure how to translate 'kapital' in this context. My guess is 'major interests' or something. The document is minutes of a meeting.

Any help would be appreciated.

"Til dirigent valgtes XXX, der konstaterede, at hele kapitalen var repræsenteret, og ........

Thanks.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:capital stock
Explanation:
I suspect this relates to an Annual Stockholders' Meeting. I believe what the text is referring to is the number of votes present at the meeting. In this particular case all the capital stock (or votes, as listed in that particular company’s stockholder register) is represented.

Best,
Christian
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Christian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4capital stock
Christian Schoenberg
3capital
Jande
2capital participation
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capital


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capital_(economics)

Without further context that is what I'd say they were referrring to.

e.g. The chairman chooses xxx, who established that the entire capital was represented and ...

Remember that capital does mean 'major interests', Capital also has a much wider context and can easily be used here even if they are referring to an orchestra.

e.g. The conductor chose XXX, who demonstrated that the entire capital [wrt talent or assests] was represented and ...

Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital stock


Explanation:
I suspect this relates to an Annual Stockholders' Meeting. I believe what the text is referring to is the number of votes present at the meeting. In this particular case all the capital stock (or votes, as listed in that particular company’s stockholder register) is represented.

Best,
Christian

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Christian.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capital participation


Explanation:
Another possibility

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160