KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

optankning

English translation: top-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:optankning
English translation:top-up
Entered by: Charlesp

15:44 Oct 18, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: optankning
"Automatic optankning"

as when for instance a moble phone company automatically debits a credit card for a pay-as-you-go subscription.
Charlesp
Sweden
top-up
Explanation:
Just a thought, having read your "cute/catchy" comment!
Selected response from:

Karen Goulding
Grading comment
maybe automatic recurring payment is more correct, but top-up sounds better.

anytway, it aint about the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automatic recurring paymentNikolaj Widenmann
4top-upKaren Goulding
3 +1refill
Christine Andersen
3chargeSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic recurring payment


Explanation:
An option. That's what T-Mobile (cell phone company) calls it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. But I am looking for something more cute, something more catchy. To fill up, or to "tank-up" has a different sound, than "automatic recurring payment" (which sounds something like a bureaucrat would say).


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charge


Explanation:
my suggestion as the optankning refers to refueling, so this could be automatic charge // charging

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top-up


Explanation:
Just a thought, having read your "cute/catchy" comment!

Karen Goulding
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
maybe automatic recurring payment is more correct, but top-up sounds better.

anytway, it aint about the points.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refill


Explanation:
refill

I think I've heard this used - and it gives quite a lot of hits
e.g.

http://xphonecards.com/royal_call.html
Refill phonecard (add more funds) at any time. Use My Account - My Permanent PINs to see Balance and Reports

or:
https://tmobile.ecustomersupport.com/tMobile/gifting.aspx


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize: Sounds good!
10 hrs