KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

totrinsraket

English translation: two-stage rocket


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:totrinsraket
English translation:two-stage rocket
Entered by: Russell Mattinson

19:56 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: totrinsraket
The business concept is based on a totrinsraket
Russell Mattinson
two-stage rocket
Explanation:
Although there are 129 Google hits for "two-staged", there are 34,000 for "two-stage" without the -d.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra nuance ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2two-stage rocket
Diarmuid Kennan
5 +1two-staged rocketSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two-staged rocket


Explanation:
that's it

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
41 mins
  -> thanks :D

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
two-stage rocket


Explanation:
Although there are 129 Google hits for "two-staged", there are 34,000 for "two-stage" without the -d.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra nuance ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Siebert: Absolutely.
1 hr

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 day2 hrs