KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

markedschef

English translation: head of marketing


14:55 Oct 28, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: markedschef
Is this head of marketing or head of markets?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:head of marketing
Explanation:
Should really be 'marketingchef', I think. Does not mean market leader, for example.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks again Diarmuid
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1head of marketing
Diarmuid Kennan
5marketing manager; area manager; regional manager
Sven Petersson
3 +1Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)dk.localize


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head of marketing


Explanation:
Should really be 'marketingchef', I think. Does not mean market leader, for example.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks again Diarmuid

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief Marketing Officer (CMO)


Explanation:
Seams to fit to the job of a "markedschef".


    Reference: http://mail.cst.dk:8080/noid/noid.htm?q=markedschef
dk.localize
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marketing manager; area manager; regional manager


Explanation:
Context determines which one to chose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-28 17:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

V&B confirms "area manager" and "regional manager", does not proffer "marketing manager" but "marketing director" (which I disagree with).

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65