KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

helhedshensyn

English translation: as a whole (macro view)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:helhedshensyn
English translation:as a whole (macro view)
Entered by: Andrew Stanleyson

15:49 Nov 10, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: helhedshensyn
Ud fra et økonomisk helhedshensyn.....
Russell Mattinson
economics as a whole (macroeconomic view)
Explanation:
Det ville jeg sige - macroeconomic view or economz or economics as a whole or in its entirety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "economz" but "economy" - misspelling, sorry
Selected response from:

Andrew Stanleyson
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4comprehensive economic (point of) viewNikolaj Widenmann
4holistic (economic)
Sven Petersson
4economics as a whole (macroeconomic view)
Andrew Stanleyson


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
economics as a whole (macroeconomic view)


Explanation:
Det ville jeg sige - macroeconomic view or economz or economics as a whole or in its entirety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 18:57:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not "economz" but "economy" - misspelling, sorry

Andrew Stanleyson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Andrew!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holistic (economic)


Explanation:
økonomisk helhedshensyn > holistic economic

:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive economic (point of) view


Explanation:
That's who I would put it.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23