KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

marginaløkonomisk betragtining

English translation: including additional income and cost related to the operation of the route


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:marginaløkonomisk betragtining
English translation:including additional income and cost related to the operation of the route
Entered by: quincey

05:28 Feb 18, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: marginaløkonomisk betragtining
Af orienteringen fra Trafikministeren fremgår, at drifetn af ruten mellem København og Ystad ud fra en produktøkonomisk betragtning udviser et underskud I regnskabsåret 2002, mens den ud fra en marginaløkonomisk betragtining udviser et overskud
quincey
United Kingdom
including additional income and cost related to the operation of the route
Explanation:
Here an explanation of the meaning of the term:

Ved forhandlet grænseoverskridende kontrakttrafik kan der anlægges en marginaløkonomisk betragtning, hvilket medfører, at man indregner de indtægter og omkostninger, som ”kommer til” som følge af den løbende drift af ruten, og som derfor ville ”falde bort” ved en lukning af ruten. (See link)

So from this point of view, the additional income and cost which arise due to the operation of the route are also included when calculating the profit.
Selected response from:

Mette Melchior
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4including additional income and cost related to the operation of the route
Mette Melchior
3cost-effective point of viewNikolaj Widenmann
3in view of the marginal economic value
Vanda Nissen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in view of the marginal economic value


Explanation:
The marginal economic value of streamflow leaving forested areas in the Colorado River Basin was estimated by determining the impact on water use of a small change in streamflow and then applying economic value estimates to the water use changes

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marginaløkonomisk betragtning
including additional income and cost related to the operation of the route


Explanation:
Here an explanation of the meaning of the term:

Ved forhandlet grænseoverskridende kontrakttrafik kan der anlægges en marginaløkonomisk betragtning, hvilket medfører, at man indregner de indtægter og omkostninger, som ”kommer til” som følge af den løbende drift af ruten, og som derfor ville ”falde bort” ved en lukning af ruten. (See link)

So from this point of view, the additional income and cost which arise due to the operation of the route are also included when calculating the profit.


    Reference: http://www.rigsrevisionen.dk/composite-107.htm
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 31

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cost-effective point of view


Explanation:
My suggestion. You could also use something like, "considering its cost-effectiveness,..."

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23