KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

VD

English translation: deputy manageing director (vice-president US)


19:21 Feb 22, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Abbreviation
Danish term or phrase: VD
XXX finder i dag lokationerne og afleverer indstillingen til VD med kalkulation af lønsomhed i driften og budget for opbygning eller renovering af lejemål.

I'm presuming it stands for "virksomhedsdirektør" or "company director", just haven't come across that abbreviation before, but want to make sure it's not something else.

It's a candidate presentation for a job in the construction industry. Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:deputy manageing director (vice-president US)
Explanation:
Short for 'vicedirektør' I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-23 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managing without the e
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid. Found a reference to it.

http://www.dab.dk/udgivelser/hvad_er/trm.htm#dest4
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2managing director / CEOasptech
4deputy manageing director (vice-president US)
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
managing director / CEO


Explanation:
literally

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks asptech. The candidate is Swedish which could explain things.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
19 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deputy manageing director (vice-president US)


Explanation:
Short for 'vicedirektør' I believe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-02-23 14:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

managing without the e

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid. Found a reference to it.

http://www.dab.dk/udgivelser/hvad_er/trm.htm#dest4