KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

rene (specific context)

English translation: strictly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rene (specific context)
English translation:strictly
Entered by: xxxlone

16:16 Mar 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: rene (specific context)
"99% af vores kunder er rene kinesiske papirproducenter" - How does "rene" translate here?
Russell Mattinson
strictly
Explanation:
99% of our custmers are strictly Chinese paper producers
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2strictlyxxxlone
4 +1entirelyTorben AXELSEN
4is comprised ofSuzanne Blangsted
1solely
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
solely


Explanation:
not sure what they mean really

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is comprised of


Explanation:
kundekredsen består af kinesiske ......

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strictly


Explanation:
99% of our custmers are strictly Chinese paper producers


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Johnson: in the UK you could also say purely
15 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  farmor: love the phrase...
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entirely


Explanation:
entirely Chine owned paper producers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-09 20:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entirely Chinese owned paper producers

Torben AXELSEN
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
12 hrs