KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

slagskæde

English translation: sales chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:slagskæde
English translation:sales chain
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

16:21 Mar 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: slagskæde
Context: Finske Nokia har skrevet en kontrakt til en værdi af 15 mia DKK med kinesiske China Postel, Kinas største slagskæde for mobiltelefoner.
Does anyone know what "slagskæde" means?
Russell Mattinson
sales chain
Explanation:
typo: salgskæde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 16:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chainstore I suppose they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-09 16:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retail chain, as Karen suggested
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sales chain
Diarmuid Kennan
4marketing chainSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marketing chain


Explanation:
Nokia is the company who will market this product in China. Therefore, marketing chain. It is not a chain store.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sales chain


Explanation:
typo: salgskæde

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-09 16:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chainstore I suppose they mean

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-03-09 16:45:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

retail chain, as Karen suggested

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Goulding: retail chain would be another option
17 mins
  -> That's right, retail chain is the one I was trying to think of.

agree  Sven Petersson
2 hrs

neutral  Torben AXELSEN: Nokia talks of them as 'the leading distributor ...' - See: http://www.nokia.com/A4136001?newsid=1199010 and http://hbl.fi/text/ekonomi/2008/3/7/w10930.php
3 hrs