KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

"i det hele taget"

English translation: generally eller overall


16:28 Mar 9, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: "i det hele taget"
Context: Det går med værktøjsmagerfaget i det hele taget
Russell Mattinson
English translation:generally eller overall
Explanation:
Kanske vi kan få lite mera kontext?
Selected response from:

marty_b
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1generally eller overallmarty_b
3all considered
Jande


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
generally eller overall


Explanation:
Kanske vi kan få lite mera kontext?

marty_b
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Stanleyson: overall, I think, all things considered - unlikely
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
\"i det hele taget\"
all considered


Explanation:
another suggestion


Jande
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marty_b: I'm not opposed to that one either. Seems like Russell is spoiled for choice
13 hrs