KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kosttilskudskoncernen

English translation: dietary supplement group (or company)


09:10 Mar 30, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: kosttilskudskoncernen
In the sub-heading of a business article

Effektivisieringer og fokus på nøgleprodukter har båret frugt. Nu er kosttilskudskoncernen tilbage ved fordums styrke (am having difficulty with this sentence - what is fordums?)

TIA
Helen Jordan
English translation:dietary supplement group (or company)
Explanation:
self-explanatory I hope. :)

fordums - the dictionary says 'in days of old', but I would just say something like 'has regained its former strength' here!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dietary supplement group (or company)
Christine Andersen
5Food ServicesSuzanne Blangsted
4Food supplement company
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dietary supplement group (or company)


Explanation:
self-explanatory I hope. :)

fordums - the dictionary says 'in days of old', but I would just say something like 'has regained its former strength' here!


    Dansk-engelsk /Winterberg & Bodelsen
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Food supplement company


Explanation:
"Kosttilskud" means "food supplement"

I checked "food supplement company" on google which seems to confirm that I am right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-03-30 09:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"fordum\" means \"from the past\" - perhaps it should not be translated literally and you cuold say that \"the food supplement company is back with a vengence\". \"With a vegence\" indicates that its return is greater than before, cf Advanced Learners English Dictionary. You could also say that \"the food supplement company is back and is as strong as ever\"

Hope my suggestions help.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Food Services


Explanation:
Food Services er brugt i US engelsk om disse firmaer, of fordums er "før i tiden" (NuDansk ordbog)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99