KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

distributørleddet

English translation: within the distribution network


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:distributørleddet
English translation:within the distribution network
Entered by: Helen Jordan

09:15 Mar 30, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: distributørleddet
Business article

Nulresultaterne i 2001-2002 er vendt til et komfortabelt overskud sidste år pa 66 mio. kr. fra en omsaetning på 762 mio. kr. det er steget paent trods saniering af produktporteføljen, en staerk dansk krone et faldende salg i distributørleddet.

TIA
Helen Jordan
within the distribution network
Explanation:
might also work here
Selected response from:

roguestate
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1within the distribution networkroguestate
4 +1the distribution side
Sven Petersson
3within distribution
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distributørleddet
within distribution


Explanation:
"falling sales within distribution" - just a suggestion.

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distributørleddet
the distribution side


Explanation:
A Google search on "the distribution side" will confirm.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
within the distribution network


Explanation:
might also work here

roguestate
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: business language
4 hrs
  -> thanks, well it is