KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ERFA-gruppe

English translation: ERFA group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ERFA-gruppe
English translation:ERFA group

12:02 Jun 29, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: ERFA-gruppe
"en gruppe af folk som samles for at udveksle erfaringer indenfor et bestemt område"
Ved I, om der findes et tilsvarende udtryk på engelsk?

PFT
Pernille
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
ERFA group
Explanation:
I have heard this used by my brother-in-law who associated it with German 'Erfahrung'. (He works for one of the big internationals...)

I don't know if it is very widespread - most of the references I can find are translated from Danish or Swedish.

Informal exchange of experience group - you would have to explain it somehow, if you called it an ERFA group.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tusind tak. Det var ikke så vigtigt i denne sammenhæng, men jeg forklarede meningen, og så er det jo godt at vide til en anden gang.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ERFA group
Christine Andersen
4 +1experience exchange group EL. peer to peer group
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
experience exchange group EL. peer to peer group


Explanation:
Jeg mener, du kan bruge én af ovenstående løsninger.

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: Jeg er ikke sikker, at ERFA bruges så meget på engelsk - min svoger er ret tysk-påvirket....
3385 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ERFA group


Explanation:
I have heard this used by my brother-in-law who associated it with German 'Erfahrung'. (He works for one of the big internationals...)

I don't know if it is very widespread - most of the references I can find are translated from Danish or Swedish.

Informal exchange of experience group - you would have to explain it somehow, if you called it an ERFA group.


    Reference: http://www.mtcab.se/templates/Page.aspx?id=3125
    Reference: http://www.siller.de/englisch/presse_mde.asp
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Grading comment
Tusind tak. Det var ikke så vigtigt i denne sammenhæng, men jeg forklarede meningen, og så er det jo godt at vide til en anden gang.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roald Toskedal
1 hr

agree  ojinaga
3 hrs