KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

fintmasket

English translation: close-knit / closely knit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fintmasket
English translation:close-knit / closely knit
Entered by: xxxlone

12:15 Dec 3, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: fintmasket
A "fintmasket" network of partners
logan
close-knit / closely knit
Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 12:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should of course be
http://www.dninetworks.com/about/overview.htm
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3close-knit / closely knitxxxlone
4 +2fine-meshedHanne Nilhage


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine-meshed


Explanation:
Both concrete and abstract meaning.

Hanne Nilhage
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Haxen
4 mins

agree  Randi Stenstrop
14 mins

neutral  xxxlone: "fine-meshed" is not used as often in English speaking countries as " close-knit". Fx Close knit has 96,400hits on Google and fine-meshed has only 798 hits.
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
close-knit / closely knit


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-03 12:21:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should of course be
http://www.dninetworks.com/about/overview.htm


    Reference: http://www.dninetworks.com/about/overview.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen
4 mins
  -> Mange tak Christine!

agree  Hanne Sterndorf
1 hr
  -> Mange tak, Hanne!

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs
  -> Mange tak!

neutral  Anna Haxen: Close-knit may work in the context but that doesn't alter the fact that fintmasket means fine-meshed (about e.g. a net) while close-knit means bound together (as in close-knit family). Sincerely hope this pair isn't added to the glossary.
2 days19 hrs