KudoZ home » Danish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

inventar

English translation: furniture and other (office/showroom) items


23:16 Dec 7, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
Danish term or phrase: inventar
Nyt inventar:
Det eksisterende inventar fra X vil blive udskiftet fra 1 februar. Se nedenstående for endelig implementeringsplan. I dette nye inventar vil der ud over prøver på bänkskivor også være plads til det nye Fönsterbänk koncept. Pladsmæssigt vil det fylde det samme – og skal placeres på samme sted i butikken som i dag.
PMPtranslations
English translation:furniture and other (office/showroom) items
Explanation:
Problemet er, at "inventar" på dansk ikke er begrænset til "furniture" på engelsk. Derfor "other items" for at få det hele med. Det franske ord "mobilier" (som kommer af "mobil" - hvad der kan flyttes i modsætning til "immobilier" - hvad der ikke kan flyttes - altså fast ejendom) svarer meget bedre til "inventar" men oversættes af Collins Robert FR-EN til "furniture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 01:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jande, I checked your link, and the closest I get to what you say is \"The items listed in such a report or record. The quantity of goods and materials on hand; stock\". Bear in mind that we are talking about a shop - not a warehouse. Guessing from the fancy names of the stuff, it may have some design qualities. Given the Swedish names, it could be a part of an Ikea showroom.
Selected response from:

Finn Skovgaard
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furniture and other (office/showroom) itemsFinn Skovgaard
5 +1inventorySuzanne Blangsted
4 +2equipmentxxxlone
4fixtures and fittings
Helen Johnson


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment


Explanation:
eller "fixtures" (fast)

xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Finn Skovgaard: "equipment" synes en anelse for teknisk i denne sammenhæng, mens "fixtures" er fint til de enheder, der evt. fastmonteres, men ikke til andre enheder som fx stole.
1 hr
  -> Tak, Finn!

agree  Christine Andersen: Lyng Svensons ordbog giver furniture and equipment. Jeg bruger tit 'fittings and equipment', hvor det skal dække det hele, eller sammenhængen er meget bred. Jeg har oså set 'fittings and fixtures', men det er mest det 'naglefaste' inventar
7 hrs
  -> Tak, Christine!

agree  Roald Toskedal: Enig med Christine...
11 hrs
  -> Tak for det Roald!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inventory


Explanation:
mit forslag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2004-12-08 01:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

US engelsk

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Finn Skovgaard: Inventory betyder "inventarliste" eller i USA også "lager" (Longman og Websters dictionaries). Jande, see comment in my own reply (lack of space here).
1 hr
  -> og Vinterbergs ordbog, og sådan forstod jeg spørgsmplet

agree  Jande: inventory means the stuff in a shop/truck/house not just a list or the stock. see http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=inventory
2 hrs
  -> thank you Jande

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs
  -> thank you Michele

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furniture and other (office/showroom) items


Explanation:
Problemet er, at "inventar" på dansk ikke er begrænset til "furniture" på engelsk. Derfor "other items" for at få det hele med. Det franske ord "mobilier" (som kommer af "mobil" - hvad der kan flyttes i modsætning til "immobilier" - hvad der ikke kan flyttes - altså fast ejendom) svarer meget bedre til "inventar" men oversættes af Collins Robert FR-EN til "furniture".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-12-08 01:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jande, I checked your link, and the closest I get to what you say is \"The items listed in such a report or record. The quantity of goods and materials on hand; stock\". Bear in mind that we are talking about a shop - not a warehouse. Guessing from the fancy names of the stuff, it may have some design qualities. Given the Swedish names, it could be a part of an Ikea showroom.

Finn Skovgaard
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Abate
2 hrs

agree  Hanne Sterndorf
7 hrs

disagree  Jande: The existing inventory/fixtures from X will be changed from 1st Feb...both fit better than the existing furniture and other items will be changed from 1st Feb...
1 day22 hrs

agree  Mihaela Nissen: The context offers enough info for us to assume that we talk about a showroom.In this context, I find the word inventory inappropriate.The word “other items” could be translated as “accessoirs” (“det nye Fönsterbänk koncept” =?decoration articles)
6 days

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures and fittings


Explanation:
Often described at this in UK English. If a tenancy agreement on a private residence, can also be an 'inventory'

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish