KudoZ home » Danish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

optagelse i

English translation: joining the church


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:optagelse i
English translation:joining the church
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

09:25 Oct 30, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Birth certificate
Danish term or phrase: optagelse i
anmærkning angående optagelse i eller udtrædelse af folkekirken
Helle B
joining the church // leaving the church
Explanation:
my suggestion - when you enter into a church, you join, and when you want to go out of the church, you leave.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joining the church // leaving the churchSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1admission into
Diarmuid Kennan
4acceptance into
Terence Ajbro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptance into


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
admission into


Explanation:
There are a number of possibilities: admission (enrolment) into

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann: Admission to
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joining the church // leaving the church


Explanation:
my suggestion - when you enter into a church, you join, and when you want to go out of the church, you leave.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikolaj Widenmann: Yes, in common speech, but this option would not be formal enough.
6 hrs