KudoZ home » Danish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Vestero SDV Kirke

English translation: Vesterø sdr. kirke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Vestero SDV Kirke
English translation:Vesterø sdr. kirke
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:29 Mar 9, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Danish term or phrase: Vestero SDV Kirke
On a marriage certificate. What does the sdv. bit stand for?

TIA
Helen Jordan
Vesterø sdr. kirke
Explanation:
Could it be "sdr."?
sdr. = søndre = southern
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks! and thanks to all the others who contributed.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Vesterø sdr. kirke
Susanne Roelands
3South- western
Eliza-Anna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vesterø sdr. kirke


Explanation:
Could it be "sdr."?
sdr. = søndre = southern

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks! and thanks to all the others who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmadsen: Makes sense - Vesterø is a small town on the island Læsø. The town has two churches, one in the town itself and one about 3 km SOUTH of the town.
18 mins

agree  Eva Harbo Andersen: Particularly if "sdr" is hand-written can it resemble sdv.
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Vesterø søndre kirke - see http://www.hobrodhs.dk/rapporter/hold_38/laesoe_rapport.pdf
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
South- western


Explanation:
This is a pure guess but I wonder if 'SDV' could be short for 'Sydvest' which means 'south-west' or 'south-western'

Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish