KudoZ home » Danish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kanin

English translation: rabbit


09:47 Sep 13, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Pharmaceuticals
Danish term or phrase: kanin
Here's the context (part of a description of how various raw materials are stored in a pharmaceutical plant):
Kæden starter ved kaninerne på gårdene og slutter ved færdigvarelageret.

Many tnanks for any insight...
Richard.
Richard Fowler
English translation:rabbit
Explanation:
in the text in plural
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Hello everyone. Thank you for your answers. Rather an amusing one, this one. Turns out that it was in fact a question of cages of rabbits (not on farms or farm rabbits)used in drug studies. Not a metaphor, quite simply little furry rabbits. The oddness of it had me stumped, so I finally asked the client.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6rabbit
Terence Ajbro
3SubjectsGitte Gifford


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rabbit


Explanation:
in the text in plural

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Hello everyone. Thank you for your answers. Rather an amusing one, this one. Turns out that it was in fact a question of cages of rabbits (not on farms or farm rabbits)used in drug studies. Not a metaphor, quite simply little furry rabbits. The oddness of it had me stumped, so I finally asked the client.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomasz Sienicki
2 mins

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: the rabbits on the farms
3 mins

agree  Laura Petersen
24 mins

agree  William [Bill] Gray: I agree with your answer, Terence, but is that all the questioner was asking? I wonder.
42 mins

agree  Derringdo
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: farm rabbits
4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subjects


Explanation:
Just a thought: I was wondering if they mean subjects as in an experiment - the topic is chemistry.

Gitte Gifford
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish