KudoZ home » Danish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

monumentet var baseret paa frost

English translation: the monument was made up of frost


00:28 Nov 6, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Danish term or phrase: monumentet var baseret paa frost
A woman is reading to her severely injured boyfriend in the hospital from an unspecified book or a magazine. Et indfald, der nok boer ses i lyset af den nye selvtillid han besad, efter haendelsen i stenbruddet. Og for alt i verden, professor, tror jeg ikke vi skal ligge for meget i, at monumentet var baseret paa frost.
Rejzkova
English translation:the monument was made up of frost
Explanation:
sound more natural to me :-)
Selected response from:

dk.localize
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the monument was made up of frostdk.localize
3the monument was based on frost [frosty] XXXXdk.localize


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the monument was based on frost [frosty] XXXX


Explanation:
the monument was [based on / made of] [frost / frosty XXX / frozen XXX]

dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the monument was made up of frost


Explanation:
sound more natural to me :-)

dk.localize
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: I still don't understand what it menas. I'm translating it into Czech and have to add some meaning to it. We have several equivalents of "frost".