KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tagbolig/taglejlighed

English translation: attic dwelling


22:37 Sep 23, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / types of building
Danish term or phrase: tagbolig/taglejlighed
I guess that it means "attic housing" or "attic flat", but I have come across "rooftop flat" when I Googled it. Is "rooftop" the correct term to use?

Thanks.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:attic dwelling
Explanation:
Hejsa,

I don't have any strong opinions on the matter myself, but I know that the Danish Consolidated Act on Social Housing has "tagbolig" as "attic dwelling."

Good luck,
Christian

www.tollund.com
Selected response from:

Christian Schoenberg
United States
Grading comment
Thanks again Christian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loft apartment
Jande
4 +2attic dwelling
Christian Schoenberg


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attic dwelling


Explanation:
Hejsa,

I don't have any strong opinions on the matter myself, but I know that the Danish Consolidated Act on Social Housing has "tagbolig" as "attic dwelling."

Good luck,
Christian

www.tollund.com

Example sentence(s):
  • acquisition of unused attics and the right to build additional floors as well as subsequent establishment of attic dwellings in properties used for private letting for residential purposes, and in the properties of social housing divisions;
Christian Schoenberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again Christian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: also called attic dwelling in other English speaking countries
28 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Diarmuid Kennan: attic dwelling and attic apartment respectively
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Diarmuid.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loft apartment


Explanation:
That's the term I've heard used. You can leave out the term apartment and just say loft.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loft

Jande
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: with 'apartment'
3 hrs

agree  flynn: In conversational English we say 'loft' e.g. 'He's got a loft downtown.' But it is true the alternative term 'attic dwelling' is used in a legal context
6 hrs