KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

spidslastcentral

English translation: peak load station


08:17 Oct 25, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: spidslastcentral
Ny spidslastcentral på 60 MW med areal på ca. 1200 m².
Michael Burgess
Denmark
English translation:peak load station
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Jandrew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3peak load stationJandrew
3peak load centre
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak load centre


Explanation:
e.g. 5kwh off-grid energy storage and a 2.5kw (peak) load center.
http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:GAU7o9W-R2sJ:nestenergysy...

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peak load station


Explanation:
Another suggestion.


    Reference: http://www.energyvortex.com/energydictionary/peak_load_stati...
Jandrew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Cheers!