KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

projekterende

English translation: projectors/planners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:projekterende
English translation:projectors/planners
Entered by: Helen Johnson

20:33 Oct 25, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Parties in a construction contract.
Danish term or phrase: projekterende
Appears in a tender document.

Krav til projektdata samt terminer for udveksling af data mellem opdragsgivere, projekterende og udfoerende .....
en bigt del af vor indstas.....

Thanks again for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
projectors/planners
Explanation:
I.e. those doing the projecting/planning (the way I read it, it looks as though they're referring to the people rather than the actions).
Selected response from:

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helen. It was referring to those doing the planning etc, as you said.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1projectors/planners
Helen Johnson
4projectingSuzanne Blangsted
4designerasptech
2designing
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
projecting


Explanation:
my suggestion - projecting and performing

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
designing


Explanation:
It would have been nice to get the next word after 'udførende', entreprenører?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-10-25 21:16:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Designers. I think they are referring to those who commission the project, those who design it and those who implement it.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid, was thinking along those lines myself.


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
projectors/planners


Explanation:
I.e. those doing the projecting/planning (the way I read it, it looks as though they're referring to the people rather than the actions).

Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Helen. It was referring to those doing the planning etc, as you said.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rosenberg
9 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
designer


Explanation:
literally, also "design office"

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93