KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

fagtilsyn

English translation: technical inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:fagtilsyn
English translation:technical inspection
Entered by: Jandrew

20:27 Oct 27, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Inspections/supervision
Danish term or phrase: fagtilsyn
I have translated this as "technical supervision" but have a feeling it might be "technical inspection".

It appears as:

Disciplin: Fagtilsyn konstruktion

on a CV.

This question has come up before, hence the reason I have put "technical supervision" maybe someone else has a more definite idea.

Thanks for help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
technical inspection
Explanation:
this is after the project is finished.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Many thanks Blangsted.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2technical inspectionSuzanne Blangsted
4technical oversight (committeee)
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
technical inspection


Explanation:
this is after the project is finished.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Many thanks Blangsted.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, I thought that might be the case, it's not really clear from the context. All it says is, for instance is "Byggeleder og fagtilsyn".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
5 mins
  -> Thanks Jens

agree  dk.localize
1 day17 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technical oversight (committeee)


Explanation:
My suggestion, see 1.6 m hits on Google.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161