KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

byggherre

English translation: developer


13:28 Nov 11, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: byggherre
This is the manager of a housing project that is being planned. Any suggestions?
Russell Mattinson
English translation:developer
Explanation:
599,000 google hits for "the developer" and "real estate"
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4building owner
Jens Kaestel
5commissioner of a building
Sven Petersson
4 +1developer
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
3builder
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
commissioner of a building


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bygherre
building owner


Explanation:
'owner' and 'building developer' are also commonly used.

Hope this helps :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • The Party Wall Etc Act 1998 requires that a named surveyor should act as building owner surveyor or adjoining owner survey when building works are carried out....

    Reference: http://www.coark.co.uk/services/building_consultancy/
Jens Kaestel
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TineW: A 'bygherre' is the owner and the one who ultimatively pays for the building, whoever does the practical work/management is not relevant
2 hrs
  -> tak TineW

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: DA-En Vinterberg dictionary agrees
3 hrs
  -> tak Blangsted

agree  Derringdo
3 hrs
  -> tak Derringdo

agree  asptech: "byggherren" is the owner of the finished project; "bestilleren" is the one who procures the construction and other work on the project (either the owner himself or someone acting on his behalf).
17 hrs
  -> tak asptech

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
builder


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developer


Explanation:
599,000 google hits for "the developer" and "real estate"


Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks Hanne!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2822 days