KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

punktfundament

English translation: pad foundation


13:46 Feb 14, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: punktfundament
type af fundament til bygning
Louise Kragh
English translation:pad foundation
Explanation:
also called pad footing: an isolated foundation for a separate column.
Hovmand's Da-En Building dictionary
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pad foundation
Diarmuid Kennan
4isolated footingasptech


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pad foundation


Explanation:
also called pad footing: an isolated foundation for a separate column.
Hovmand's Da-En Building dictionary

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
24 mins

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolated footing


Explanation:
footing for one building column

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93