KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

dæksareal

English translation: decking


14:19 Feb 20, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: dæksareal
Describes the plans for a new walkway construction in an airport:

Den nordlige ganglinie udgøres af 3 sektioner med rullende fortove og melemliggende dæksareal.

Thanks for any help.
Jandrew
United Kingdom
English translation:decking
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1decking
Diarmuid Kennan
3stationary sidewalk area
farmor
3floor // floor area // flooringSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decking


Explanation:
.


Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
Thanks Diarmuid.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Diarmuid.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anton Konashenok
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor // floor area // flooring


Explanation:
The area between the sidewalks is the floor.

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stationary sidewalk area


Explanation:
This is merely a suggestion.

farmor