KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

opgangshus

English translation: apartment building


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:opgangshus
English translation:apartment building
Entered by: Helen Johnson

07:54 Mar 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / plans for development
Danish term or phrase: opgangshus
These are tenders showing plans for development of land. Der laegges op til en bebyggelse, der kombinerer raekkehuset med opgangshuset og dermed skaber muligheden for et boligmiljø, hvor forskellige brugergrupper krydser hinanden i hverdagen.
Is this a block of flats/apartments or something else?
TIA.
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
apartment building
Explanation:
See my note in connection with 'stairway housing'
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thanks, Diarmuid - that fits in with the way they've used 'apartment blocks' elsewhere a few times.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-storeyed houseMichael Lange
3apartment building
Diarmuid Kennan
1 +1stairway housing
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-storeyed house


Explanation:
nej man kunne også bruge "block of flats" det beskriver også opgangshus men "flats" kan være på lavet på kun en etage og så er der jo ikke tale om en opgang med flere etager direkte oversat er et opgangshus et hus med en opgang og altså flere etager.

Michael Lange
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stairway housing


Explanation:
If the stairway housing, pergolas and balustrades were removed, the building would ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-31 12:52:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I misread the context. I meant housing as a cover (a housing) and not as housing for people.
I now think 'apartment building' is probably the closest translation. 'stairway housing' is definitely wrong.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanne Rask Sonderborg: Yes, see also http://sbi.dk/boligforhold/boligomrader/interessefellesskabe...
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
apartment building


Explanation:
See my note in connection with 'stairway housing'

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 161
Grading comment
thanks, Diarmuid - that fits in with the way they've used 'apartment blocks' elsewhere a few times.