KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

skred (in this context)

English translation: get something going/moving


11:05 Mar 31, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / building plans
Danish term or phrase: skred (in this context)
[plans for rows of terraced houss] Lejlighedbyggerierne saetter *skred* i den ellers relativt stringente bebyggelsesplan - og der etableres i denne sammenhaeng en raekke rekreative rum...
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
English translation:get something going/moving
Explanation:
sætte skred i tingene
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7get something going/moving
Eva Harbo Andersen
4"Progress" makes a PROGRESS in an otherwise preposterous ……Michael Lange


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
get something going/moving


Explanation:
sætte skred i tingene

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: or speeded up, but I think I like 'gets the plan moving' better
2 mins

agree  Eliza-Anna
3 mins

agree  Mette Melchior
15 mins

agree  Jens Kaestel
27 mins

agree  Derringdo
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Progress" makes a PROGRESS in an otherwise preposterous ……


Explanation:
going/moving er jo også fremad men er det udvikling? så jeg mener Progress

Michael Lange
Denmark
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish