KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

retende

English translation: rip cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:retende
English translation:rip cut
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

10:55 Apr 4, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: retende
Ordet retende står i følgende sætning
"Tværtransportør med ruller for etablering af retende og stokvending".
På dansk kan retende forklares ved den side af et stykke træ (tømmer), som køres igennem en maskine og bliver rettet af, altså den rettede side.
Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager
Denmark
rip cut
Explanation:
I asked my carpenter - he said:
It sounds like you are referring to a planer machine… ? if the machine is a saw, then it is a “rip cut” lengthwise.
A butt cut would be a cross grain cut, “cross cut” to square up the end of a piece of lumber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked google. Here is a picture of a rip cut.

http://content.managemyhome.com/Images/Site_Images/a_472_1_1...

If you can't open it, then google "rip cut" and then check images. Then do the same with "butt cut". You can then see the difference.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
jeg er stadig ikke helt sikker på, at det er det rigtige.... men jeg er til gengæld blevet klogere på en masse andre træ-ting.. takker
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rip cutSuzanne Blangsted
2butt-cut
Birthe Omark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
butt-cut


Explanation:
Betyder skåret lige af - uden mellemskær. Termen er almindelig i trykbranchen, men et kig i IATE viser at butt også anvendes i andre industrier og mange sammensætninger.

Kunne måske være butt-cut edge / square cut edge.

Måske er det en hjælp på vejen ..

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rip cut


Explanation:
I asked my carpenter - he said:
It sounds like you are referring to a planer machine… ? if the machine is a saw, then it is a “rip cut” lengthwise.
A butt cut would be a cross grain cut, “cross cut” to square up the end of a piece of lumber.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-04-04 14:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked google. Here is a picture of a rip cut.

http://content.managemyhome.com/Images/Site_Images/a_472_1_1...

If you can't open it, then google "rip cut" and then check images. Then do the same with "butt cut". You can then see the difference.

Suzanne Blangsted
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
jeg er stadig ikke helt sikker på, at det er det rigtige.... men jeg er til gengæld blevet klogere på en masse andre træ-ting.. takker

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  farmor: http://www.lowes.com/lowes/lkn?action=howTo&p=Build/Woodwork... OR http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rip_cut
1 day2 hrs
  -> Tak Farmor