KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

etagedæk

English translation: intermediate floor


21:56 Feb 19, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: etagedæk
Text is about building construction technique, in particular with respect to"etagedæk og gulve". Grateful for any help with this. Thanks.
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
English translation:intermediate floor
Explanation:
floors between the ground level and the roof of a building
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is probably the best way of distinguishing from "gulv" in the context in question.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intermediate floorasptech
4floorSuzanne Blangsted
4structural floor(s)
Anton Konashenok


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structural floor(s)


Explanation:
i.e. the beams, slabs, etc. forming the load-bearing part of the floor, as opposed to floor topping (floor decking) (gulve).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2009-02-19 22:49:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possible term: subfloor

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Young: not my field, but ordbogen.com gives "floor structure/flooring structure" for "etagedæk" - example given: "The floor structure is made of precast reinforced concrete."
20 mins
  -> Yes, this is possible, too, but "structural" is a bit more engineering-minded :-) Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor


Explanation:
L&H bygge- og anlægstekniske ordbog
(etagedækelement oversat til precast floor slab)

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intermediate floor


Explanation:
floors between the ground level and the roof of a building

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
Many thanks. I think this is probably the best way of distinguishing from "gulv" in the context in question.