KudoZ home » Danish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

limet

English translation: bonded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:limet
English translation:bonded
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

12:38 Jun 23, 2004
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Danish term or phrase: limet
Sentence: "Banen er limet"

The track is paved?
logan
bondet
Explanation:
L&H bygge- og anlægstekniske ordbog
US engelsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-23 17:44:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

please change to bonded
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one fits best for a race track.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bondetSuzanne Blangsted
2has been given lime
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
has been given lime


Explanation:
You don't say what kind of 'bane' you are dealing with, but in these football days I thought of a grass football pitch, which would need lime, fertiliser etc.

When checking, I found that the Danish expression is 'give det kalk', so I may be way off... in which case please ignore this answer. (But context, context, please!! - Or who knows where people's grasshopper minds spring off to?)

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bondet


Explanation:
L&H bygge- og anlægstekniske ordbog
US engelsk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 5 mins (2004-06-23 17:44:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

please change to bonded

Suzanne Blangsted
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thanks, I think this one fits best for a race track.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  abborre: bonded
3 mins
  -> oops, of course