KudoZ home » Danish to English » Cooking / Culinary

pariserbøf

English translation: Fried beef tartare or "Parisian steak" - no real equivalent outside Denmark/Scandinavia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:pariserbøf
English translation:Fried beef tartare or "Parisian steak" - no real equivalent outside Denmark/Scandinavia
Entered by: Christine Andersen

12:58 Apr 3, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Classic Danish 'frokostret' at a restaurant
Danish term or phrase: pariserbøf
Menukortet lægger både op til den gode frokost med sild, hjemmebagt leverpostej og pariserbøf og den festlige middag ...

This is a brief introduction to a restaurant in a guide to several of the town's restaurants, so I am trying to draw up the distinguishing features of each. Not too difficult when they focus on different styles and cuisines, but space is not unlimited.

I know what a pariserbøf is. But is there a short, snappy English name for it that would be understood?
Or do I just mention Danish classics and leave it at that?

Precise details of menus are not possible in the 5-6 lines available for each restaurant anyway, and they just have to sound inviting to the right kinds of guests.
Christine Andersen
Denmark
Parisian steak
Explanation:
For fun called a steak although it is minced meat.
Selected response from:

Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1steak tartareLaura Petersen
4 +1none
Casey Black
3 +1fried beef sandwich or fried beef tatare
Eva Harbo Andersen
3Parisian steak
Hanne Rask Sonderborg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steak tartare


Explanation:
I think this is the closest approximation. The lunch menu at Hotel d'Angleterre has 'Parisian style Steak Tartare' for its Pariserbøf.

Laura Petersen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Wolfe, DDS: yup, Steak Tartare it is.
22 mins

disagree  Michael Lange: En pariserbøf er en stegt bøf så tartare er det ikke
1 hr

agree  Birthe Omark: with the addition: 'on toast' = steak tartare on toast
23 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none


Explanation:
I've never seen anything resembling a pariserbøf in the US. Nor in Paris, either! Given your space restrictions, I'd leave it as is or go with the generic "classic Danish specialties". Not very satisfactory though, is it?

Casey Black
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Kjaergaard
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fried beef sandwich or fried beef tatare


Explanation:
Fried beef tatar w/ raw egg yolk, capers, beetroot, onions and pickles à part

Have never ssen anything the like outside Denmark


    Reference: http://www.perlen-tivoli.dk/200-147-smoerrebroed_-_open_face...
Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asptech: I remember "parisersmörgås" in Sweden as a sandwich with a fried patty of ground beef mixet with red beets, but I think this name is extinct now (since hamburgers arrived). It was used in the Swedish version of the comic "Popeye".
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Parisian steak


Explanation:
For fun called a steak although it is minced meat.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pariserbøf, (Danish: Parisian steak)
  • Pariserbøf, ''(Danish: Parisian steak)''

    Reference: http://www.eatoutzone.com/Denmark_Cuisine.htm
    Reference: http://www.informationdelight.info/encyclopedia/entry/Cuisin...
Hanne Rask Sonderborg
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: I liked the references best - that was what tipped the balance in your favour!