KudoZ home » Danish to English » Cooking / Culinary

smørrebrødelev

English translation: cold kitchen trainee


19:47 Apr 29, 2008
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Cooking Professions
Danish term or phrase: smørrebrødelev
From a list of occupations. What's the difference between a "smørrebrødelev" and a "smørrebrødjomfru"? The latter I understand as "sandwich-maker" i.e. traditional Danish sandwich maker.

Are they different levels of the same occupation? A smørrebrødelev studies to become a smørrebrødjomfru?

Any thoughts on how best to translate it? (Especially given that sandwiches don't hold as much cultural significance in English as smørrebrød does in Denmark.)

Thanks!
Tania Therien
Canada
English translation:cold kitchen trainee
Explanation:
Cold kitchen trainee

This is just out of the top of my head, but it is a suggestion to start the ball rolling.

Yes, a 'smørrebrødselev' is training to be a 'smørrebrødsjomfru' or sandwich maker.
And when fully qualified, this person will in fact be an expert in a whole range of kitchen skills.
Just think of all the fillings you need for Danish smørrebrød - and how to make them:
Roasting the beef to the right stage of pinknesss
Making the liver paté or leverpostej
Knowing how to put a 'Dyrlægens natmad' together

Breading and frying the fish for 'Sol over Gudhjem' and Stjerneskud - and arranging them
Making the mayonnaise

Etc. etc.
Devising new and modern smørrebrød if you dare!

Hygeine ...

It is certainly not the same as clapping two pieces of bread round a slice of cheese and a lettuce leaf!

These days you probably have to be able to put together all sorts of fillings in Ciabbattas, baguettes and pittas as well...

Velbekomme!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3student of Danish sandwich makingThorson
3open-faced sandwich-maker trainee
Casey Black
2 +1cold kitchen trainee
Christine Andersen
2Danish deli traineeNikolaj Widenmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Danish deli trainee


Explanation:
My suggestion, though it sounds terrible. A "sandwich trainee" doesn't cut it, either. The reader might wonder what kind of genious can really be needed to make a sandwich. Another option would be to throw in the word "technician" somewhere.
A smørrebrødsjomfru is someone who has already "graduated" from the training stage. Good luck.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold kitchen trainee


Explanation:
Cold kitchen trainee

This is just out of the top of my head, but it is a suggestion to start the ball rolling.

Yes, a 'smørrebrødselev' is training to be a 'smørrebrødsjomfru' or sandwich maker.
And when fully qualified, this person will in fact be an expert in a whole range of kitchen skills.
Just think of all the fillings you need for Danish smørrebrød - and how to make them:
Roasting the beef to the right stage of pinknesss
Making the liver paté or leverpostej
Knowing how to put a 'Dyrlægens natmad' together

Breading and frying the fish for 'Sol over Gudhjem' and Stjerneskud - and arranging them
Making the mayonnaise

Etc. etc.
Devising new and modern smørrebrød if you dare!

Hygeine ...

It is certainly not the same as clapping two pieces of bread round a slice of cheese and a lettuce leaf!

These days you probably have to be able to put together all sorts of fillings in Ciabbattas, baguettes and pittas as well...

Velbekomme!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open-faced sandwich-maker trainee


Explanation:
It seems to me that smørrebrød are pretty routinely referred to as open-faced sandwiches.

as for the difference between elev and jomfru. ... well I'm kind of surprised that the latter would still be used.

Casey Black
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
student of Danish sandwich making


Explanation:
Just throwing in my two bits--I like all the answers here: open-face sandwich-maker trainee, cold-kitchen trainee, Danish deli trainee.

The direct translations are also funny: buttered bread student and buttered bread virgin, lol.

Student of Danish Sandwich Making if you want to give it a lofty title. Work hard enough and you can become a Virgin of Danish Sandwich Making.

Thorson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish