KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

tompladsordning

English translation: Single subject daytime course


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tompladsordning
English translation:Single subject daytime course
Entered by: Diarmuid Kennan

08:14 Feb 16, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / University
Danish term or phrase: tompladsordning
I have no context, but I know it is a scheme somewhat like open university.
Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Single subject daytime course
Explanation:
Single subject daytime course

-- at Århus university at least.
When there is capacity on courses for extra students who are not studying full time, others may come and 'fill up the empty places'.

Full explanation here:
http://www.au.dk/en/evu/singlesubject/
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the option my client preferred
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4open universitySuzanne Blangsted
4Single subject daytime course
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Single subject daytime course


Explanation:
Single subject daytime course

-- at Århus university at least.
When there is capacity on courses for extra students who are not studying full time, others may come and 'fill up the empty places'.

Full explanation here:
http://www.au.dk/en/evu/singlesubject/

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the option my client preferred
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Christine


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open university


Explanation:
It is indeed called "open university", and I have attached two explanations:
http://www.vidar.dk/4125648F00367B9C/vEducationsByNumber/LÆR...
http://aabentuniversitet.hum.ku.dk/

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34