KudoZ home » Danish to English » Education / Pedagogy

XX har opnået følgende karakterer

English translation: XX has earned the following grades


13:48 Oct 26, 2007
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / -
Danish term or phrase: XX har opnået følgende karakterer
Nogen der ved hvilket verbum der er mest almindeligt at bruge i ovenstående forbindelse - har googlet - obtained, achieved, earned men får ikke noget endegyldigt svar. Andre bud?
Helle B
English translation:XX has earned the following grades
Explanation:
Earned is commonly used in this context. "Karakterer" is usually translated as "grades" here in the US; "marks" could also be used.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
Tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2achievedDon Spade
5 +1XX has earned the following gradesNikolaj Widenmann
4has attained the following grades
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
achieved


Explanation:
I would use achieved. Attained is another possibility, but I don't think there is such a thing as a "definitive" answer here.

Don Spade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens Kaestel
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Anja Clarke: Achieved is preferable as it alludes to the accomplishment, and it sounds more positive.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XX has earned the following grades


Explanation:
Earned is commonly used in this context. "Karakterer" is usually translated as "grades" here in the US; "marks" could also be used.

Example sentence(s):
  • Suppose that a student has earned the following grades

    Reference: http://www.usi.edu/reg/gpa.asp
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Cohen: Yes, or simply "X has received the following grades" - "Received" is very common, but doesn't perhaps emphasize student achievement as much as "earned."
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

2 days51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has attained the following grades


Explanation:
another possibility

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62